Can Family Member Qualify as Live-In Aide?

Can Family Member Qualify as Live-In Aide?



Q I read in a past issue that a live-in aide cannot be a family member of the resident. We are a Section 202/8 elderly property. I asked our contract administrator about this, and she told me that a live-in aide can be a family member. Can you clear this up for me?

Full Article Access:

Full access to complete articles from Tax Credit Housing Management Insider is for subscribers only.

Not yet ready to subscribe?

Topics